Advertising
LEO

It looks like you’re using an ad blocker.

Would you like to support LEO?

Disable your ad blocker for LEO or make a donation.

 
  •  
  • Forum home

    German missing

    Ceruse in "Ceruse lead powder"

    Subject

    Ceruse in "Ceruse lead powder"

    [archaic][noun][Brit.]
    Sources
    Women in the Elizabethan era used Ceruse lead powder as foundation (make-up).
    Comment
    Ich denke, dass "lead" hier vielleicht als "Blei" (und damit giftig) zu verstehen ist?
    Dennoch weiß ich nicht was, "Ceruse" zu bedeuten hat.
    Ist es ein Eigenname?
    Was genau war dieses Puder?

    Ich bin für jede Hilfe dankbar!

    MFG
    Authorbronakopdin (810551) 02 Aug 15, 14:15
    Comment
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venetian_ceruse
    Venetian Ceruse, also known as Spirits of Saturn, was a 16th-century cosmetic used as a skin whitener. It was in great demand and considered the best available at that time. The pigment of white lead caused lead poisoning, damaging the skin and causing hair loss. Usage over an extended period could cause death. Elizabeth I of England is popularly imagined to have been a notable user, although critics Anna Riehl and Kate Maltby have argued that little historical evidence exists to support this claim. ...

    http://www.duden.de/woerterbuch/englisch-deut...
    http://de.langenscheidt.com/englisch-deutsch/...
    ceruse [ˈsɪəruːs; sɪˈruːs] s
    CHEM Bleiweiß n
    (eine) weiße Schminke
    #1Authorno me bré (700807) 02 Aug 15, 14:25
    Comment
    OK, also ist es wirklich ein Eigenname, bzw. ein Chemischer Name. Danke!
    #2Authorbronakopdin (810551) 02 Aug 15, 14:36
    Comment
    Nein es ist kein Eigenname, am ehesten noch ein Produktname. Ceruse ist hier auch falsch geschrieben, es sollte klein geschrieben werden. Ebenso wie Chemischer Name... Congrat to no me bré.

    ceruse sollte richtig Venitian ceruse heißen = weiße Schminke (hergestellt aus dem giftigen Bleiweiß). Ceruse lead powder ist deswegen ein weißer Schimmel...
    Schminke ist aber i.d.R. fettig, also kein "powder"... Dass auch andere Frauen der "Elisabethanischen Zeit" das giftige Zeug ins Gesicht geschmiert hätten (wird auch für E I bestritten!), dürfte zu beweisen sein.
    #3AuthorA. Juto (865475) 11 May 16, 15:01
     
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  
 
 
  • Pinyin
     
  • Keyboard
     
  • Special characters
     
  • Lautschrift
     
 
 
:-) automatisch zu 🙂 umgewandelt